City contact Liverpool to avoi...
Soccer

City contact Liverpool to avoid repeat of bus attack

Phil Egan
Phil Egan

09:00 8 Nov 2019

Manchester City have sought assurances from Liverpool that they will have a safe passage to Anfield for Sunday's top of the table clash in the Premier League.

City are concerned their team bus could come under attack from Liverpool fans just like it did in 2018 before the Champions League quarter-final.

There were bottles, cans and flares thrown at the City bus as it made its way towards the ground.

City have been made aware of social media posts circulating among Liverpool fans in the build-up to the game.

However, a similar message was also in circulation before last season’s league meeting between the two clubs at Anfield and there was no trouble.

Merseyside Police were criticised when City’s coach was attacked before the Champions League game in April 2018 after they published the route beforehand but this time the details will be kept secret.

Liverpool go into the game with a six-point lead over City and 2003 was the last time City won at Anfield.

Pep Guardiola's side are the last team to beat Liverpool in the league, winning 2-1 at the Etihad Stadium last January.

Subscribe to Off The Ball's YouTube channel for more videos, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter for the latest sporting news and content.


Read more about

Anfield Liverpool Manchester City Premier League

Live: Title

Description

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up in queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

OTB

OTB

Up next

Highlights on Off The Ball

Highlights on Off The Ball

07:00 AM-07:30 AM

Share

LIVE: OTB AM

LIVE: OTB AM

07:30 AM-09:30 AM

Share

Highlights on Off The Ball

Highlights on Off The Ball

09:30 AM-10:00 AM

Share

Repeat: OTB AM

Repeat: OTB AM

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Share

Off The Bench

Off The Bench

12:00 PM-01:00 PM

Share

OTB Gold

OTB Gold

01:00 PM-02:00 PM

Share

Repeat: Sunday Paper Review

Repeat: Sunday Paper Review

02:00 PM-03:00 PM

Share

Repeat: Nollaig na mBan - The Ellen and Ciara Show

Repeat: Nollaig na mBan - The Ellen and Ciara Show

03:00 PM-04:00 PM

Share

Repeat: Nollaig na mBan - LGFA Panel

Repeat: Nollaig na mBan - LGFA Panel

04:00 PM-05:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Monday Night Rugby

LIVE: Monday Night Rugby

05:00 PM-06:00 PM

Share

OTB Gold

OTB Gold

06:00 PM-07:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Newsround

LIVE: Newsround

07:00 PM-07:30 PM

Share

LIVE: Off The Ball

LIVE: Off The Ball

07:30 PM-08:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Monday Night Rugby

LIVE: Monday Night Rugby

08:00 PM-09:00 PM

Share

LIVE: The Football Show

LIVE: The Football Show

09:00 PM-10:00 PM

Share

Repeat: Leaders Questions with Stuart Lancaster

Repeat: Leaders Questions with Stuart Lancaster

10:00 PM-11:00 PM

Share

Repeat: Off The Ball

Repeat: Off The Ball

11:00 PM-12:00 AM

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on