LIVE: OTB AM

On air now

LIVE: OTB AM

07:30 AM-09:30 AM

City contact Liverpool to avoi...

Soccer

City contact Liverpool to avoid repeat of bus attack

Phil Egan
Phil Egan

09:00 8 Nov 2019


Share this article


Manchester City have sought assurances from Liverpool that they will have a safe passage to Anfield for Sunday's top of the table clash in the Premier League.

City are concerned their team bus could come under attack from Liverpool fans just like it did in 2018 before the Champions League quarter-final.

There were bottles, cans and flares thrown at the City bus as it made its way towards the ground.

City have been made aware of social media posts circulating among Liverpool fans in the build-up to the game.

However, a similar message was also in circulation before last season’s league meeting between the two clubs at Anfield and there was no trouble.

Merseyside Police were criticised when City’s coach was attacked before the Champions League game in April 2018 after they published the route beforehand but this time the details will be kept secret.

Liverpool go into the game with a six-point lead over City and 2003 was the last time City won at Anfield.

Pep Guardiola's side are the last team to beat Liverpool in the league, winning 2-1 at the Etihad Stadium last January.

Subscribe to Off The Ball's YouTube channel for more videos, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter for the latest sporting news and content.


Share this article


Read more about

Anfield Liverpool Manchester City Premier League

Live: Title

Description

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up in queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

LIVE: OTB AM

LIVE: OTB AM

07:30 AM-09:30 AM

Share

Up next

OTB's Crappy Quiz

OTB's Crappy Quiz

09:30 AM-10:00 AM

Share

Repeat: OTB AM

Repeat: OTB AM

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Paddy Power Half Hour

LIVE: Paddy Power Half Hour

12:00 PM-12:30 PM

Share

OTB Gold

OTB Gold

12:30 PM-02:00 PM

Share

Highlights on Off The Ball

Highlights on Off The Ball

02:00 PM-03:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Friday Night Racing

LIVE: Friday Night Racing

03:00 PM-04:00 PM

Share

Team 33 Gold

Team 33 Gold

04:00 PM-05:00 PM

Share

OTB

OTB

05:00 PM-06:00 PM

Share

OTB Gold

OTB Gold

06:00 PM-07:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Off The Ball

LIVE: Off The Ball

07:00 PM-08:00 PM

Share

Repeat: Friday Night Racing

Repeat: Friday Night Racing

08:00 PM-09:00 PM

Share

Team 33

Team 33

09:00 PM-10:00 PM

Share

Repeat: Off The Ball

Repeat: Off The Ball

10:00 PM-12:00 AM

Share

Highlights on Off The Ball

Highlights on Off The Ball

07:00 AM-01:00 PM

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on